This article was first published in the Summer 2023 issue of On Watch.
[…] In general, COs can determine that an IG complaint is the proper remedy for retaliation, can conduct a command investigation and take corrective action, or can refer the matter to the service’s Military Criminal Investigative Organization if there has been a violation of the UCMJ. The complainant is not, however, bound by the CO’s opinion or actions, and may choose complaint mechanisms as he or she sees fit.
While retaliation has not commonly been the subject of disciplinary action, this may change to some extent with the addition of the new Article 132 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S. Code § 932 – Art. 132. Retaliation | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute (cornell.edu). Article 132 prohibits reprisals for protected communications, so that a person may be criminally charged if he or she “wrongfully takes or threatens to take an adverse personnel action against any person; or wrongfully withholds or threatens to withhold a favorable personnel action with respect to any person.” This language is considerably narrower than that given in the Act or the DoD whistleblower Directive. The Manual for Courts-Martial’s explanation of Article 132 defines personnel action: